Have you seen the beautiful new ancient oils collection? It is in this year's Christmas gift guide, with oils chosen for their use in improving wellbeing in ancient times. This gorgeous set includes one of my all-time favourite oils Frankincense, and along with the other beautiful ancient oils it includes this would make a wonderful gift - it’s on my wishlist!. Here is a bit about each of the oils in the set:
Myrrh is the oil of Mother Earth and helps with feelings of safety and letting go of fear. Ancient records show that Myrrh was extremely valuable and used for everything from medicine to perfume and religious ceremonies. This oil is so versatile and effective that it is still used today for countless applications, to help promote wellbeing.
- Fantastic for skin, add a drop into your moisturiser
- A powerful cleanser, especially for the mouth and throat
- Add one to two drops to ¼ cup of water with a little agave or honey to help ease the stomach
- Pop a drop into your hand cream, very nourishing for your nails and cuticles
- Diffuse to promote feelings of peace, balance, and overall well-being
Frankincense is the oil of truth, it invites us to let go of false truths and tap into our own inner guidance system, helping us live a life of purpose. Known as the “king of oils”, I love this oil so much and use it daily. It is a great “all-rounder” and is renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils due to its extraordinary health benefits (visit www.aromaticscience.com for an extensive range of peer-reviewed studies). There are so many ways to use this wonderful oil but here are a few of my favourites:
- Add a drop of Frankincense essential oil to a glass of water for the perfect boost
- Make your own DIY room freshener: 15 drops of Frankincense, 15 drops of Grapefruit, and 30 drops of Douglas Fir in a spray bottle topped up with water
- Pop a couple of drops of Frankincense onto your feet and hands and massage the oil into your skin for a soothing and warming effect
- Another great oil for your skin, add a couple of drops to your hand cream to help rejuvenate
- Place a drop of Frankincense oil on your nail and rub it around the cuticles and edges of your nails to leave them looking healthy and strong
Galbanum Is the oil of unearthing and was widely used as incense and in perfumery since ancient times, the Roman and Greek civilizations also used this wonderful oil in beauty products. A strengthening, soothing and relaxing oil with an intensely fresh and leafy aroma. Use this to balance emotions and soothe tired muscles.
- Diffuse to cleanse and purify the air and help create a calm and relaxing environment
- Blends well with citrus and herbaceous oils for different balancing aromas
- Dilute with oil and use for a relaxing massage
Hyssop is the oil of clearing and was regarded by both the Greeks and the Hebrews as a sacred herb. A member of the mint family this oil has an aroma that is both minty and flowery. Hyssop oil is said to have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties helping fight infections and alleviate cold symptoms. You can read more about the health properties of Hyssop on this website https://www.healthline.com/health/hyssop-oil
- Makes an effective cleaner when diluted in water
- Diffuse to banish negative energy and boost your mood
- Use to make beautiful smelling homemade soap
- Mix four drops of Arborvitae, two drops of Lemon, and two drops of Hyssop in an 8 ounce bottle for an aromatic wood polish
The oil of resurrection, this oil is also known as Rock Rose, Sun Rose, Rose of Sharon, and Labdanum. Going as far back as biblical times, Cistus has been used for perfume and incense for centuries. It has a deep musky yet sweet aroma with earthy undertones. It can be beneficial to use on your skin, with its combination of both antiseptic and soothing properties and can also be used for making your own cleaning solutions for the home.
- Dilute and rub on small skin irritations such as sunburn to soothe
- Pop a drop in your moisturiser to help keep skin looking youthful
- Use as a natural perfume
- Diffuse for mystical and musky centering aromas
The oil of beauty, Common Myrtle has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honour, happiness, and generosity. It has a floral-herbal scent similar to eucalyptus and is often used in beauty products such as skin lotion and perfume due to its cleansing and refreshing properties.
- Diffuse to enjoy the uplifting and clarifying aroma
- Pop a drop in your palms and inhale deeply
- Add to a skincare routine by popping drops into your moisturiser
- Create a massage oil by adding a drop or two in a carrier oil
- Soak with two or three drops in an Epsom salts bath
If you’d like to learn more about how you can use essential oils for health and happiness, then you can join our online community GREENLIFEOILS
or join one of our events.
if you are ready to get started CLICK HERE
for step by step ordering instructions.
Happy and healthy living!